Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 N796AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297833

Date:Friday 5 July 2019
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Air America Aerial Ads, LLC
Registration: N796AB
MSN: 18-4529
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:12309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bay City, MI (3CM)
Destination airport:Bay City, MI (3CM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had completed one banner tow flight and was dropping the banner and picking up a second banner when the accident occurred. The operator reported that the pilot could not recall the events of the accident; however, witnesses saw the pilot conduct the banner drop from about 250 ft above ground level. After dropping the banner at an idle or nearly idle engine power setting, the airplane pitched up and abruptly banked left, impacting the ground about 180° from its previous heading.
The operator suggested that the pilot's attention may have been diverted following the drop, and while operating at a low engine power setting, the airplane slowed and experienced an aerodynamic stall. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe, engine, banner, or the tow equipment that would have precluded normal operation.
It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed during the banner drop and pick-up procedure and exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack. This resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control at an altitude that precluded recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a banner drop and pickup, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1975 N3575P Mile Hi Aviation 1 near Rifle, CO sub

Location