Loss of control Accident Flightstar Sportplanes Flightstar II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297838

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar Sportplanes Flightstar II
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coward, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coward, SC (KPVT)
Destination airport:Coward, SC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that, during the initial climb after takeoff from an off-airport field, he decided to turn the airplane toward more favorable terrain to continue the climb. He added that the airplane then encountered a quartering tailwind, and about 30 ft above ground level, it aerodynamically stalled and then impacted a pole and terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that the airplane was near its gross takeoff weight but that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA429

Location