Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 35 N1361Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297849

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1361Z
MSN: D-6781
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5389 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Sussex County Airport, DE (GED/KGED)
Destination airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the air traffic tower controller had cleared him to land behind another airplane and that he was distracted searching for the airplane ahead and did not extend the landing gear. He eventually visually located the traffic and continued the approach. He did not hear the landing gear warning horn. During the landing, a passenger yelled that the landing gear was still up, and the tower controller called for a go-around. The pilot pulled back on the yoke and added power. The airplane aerodynamically stalled, the left wing dropped and impacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest in grass left of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction while looking for traffic, which led to his failure to extend the landing gear before landing, and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a subsequent go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA427

Location