Accident Aeronca 65 C N22173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297850

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Aeronca 65 C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22173
MSN: C2759
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:5994 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilliam, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilliam, LA (LA54)
Destination airport:Gilliam, LA (LA54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, he was practicing stop-and-go landings, and after the second landing, he taxied the airplane back to the east end to prepare for a third takeoff. While making a wide right turn, he was looking in the direction of the turn and failed to see an estimated 4 1/2-ft-tall utility pole. The left-wing lift strut contacted the pole and separated from the fuselage at the lower attachment point. The pilot stated that there were no markings or warnings placed nearby, which allowed the dark-colored pole to blend into the background. Following the accident, the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge contacted the airport owner who agreed to paint the pole to make it more visible to prevent a reoccurrence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a dark-colored utility pole while taxiing for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2022 N22173 Spirit of Haughton Inc 0 near Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN/KDTN), Shreveport, LA non

Location