Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N5697V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297851

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2019
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Trident Aircraft
Registration: N5697V
MSN: 28-7716203
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while returning to the departure airport after an instructional flight, she noticed that the weather was deteriorating and decided that she would perform the landing. She added that she felt wind shear during the approach, and she flew the airplane about 5 to 10 knots faster than normal. During the landing, she "felt a strong push from behind that accelerated the [air]plane tremendously." She applied full brakes, but the airplane continued moving forward and exited the end of the runway. Concerned the airplane would impact a deep ditch, the instructor turned the airplane left. The airplane came to rest in grass, and the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's intentional overapplication of rudder to avoid a ditch during landing with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA383

Location