Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7317Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297861

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2019
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Big Sky Flight LLC
Registration: N7317Q
MSN: 18260957
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3528 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robertsdale, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW)
Destination airport:Robertsdale, AL (1AL4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane on the 2,400-ft-long turf runway, which had tall trees on the approach end. During the landing flare, the airplane floated before touching down at least 600 ft down the runway. The airplane settled onto the runway, but the grass was wet, and the pilot was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane struck a ditch on the departure end of the runway, which resulted in damage to the empennage, horizontal stabilizer, engine mount, and firewall. Recorded weather information indicated calm winds. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point while landing on a wet turf runway, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA185

Location