Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 35 N1510S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297876

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1510S
MSN: D-6940
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1793 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (E79)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach for landing was uneventful, and he selected the landing gear lever to the extended position. When the airplane touched down, the landing gear collapsed.
The landing gear circuit breaker was found in the out position during postaccident examination. The airplane was placed on jacks and a gear swing test was conducted. During the test, the electric motor that drove the landing gear was noted to be "weak"; gear retraction was slow and the gear would only partially extend. No other anomalies in the landing gear system were noted. The cockpit landing gear lever, landing gear indications, and warning audio functioned properly during the test; thus, the pilot should have been alerted to the partial extension of the landing gear.

Probable Cause: A partial extension of the landing gear due to the poor condition of the electric landing gear motor, which resulted in a gear collapse upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA139

Location