Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N733UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297877

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tradewind Flight Services Inc
Registration: N733UF
MSN: 17268553
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN)
Destination airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's first solo flight, the airplane veered left after touchdown on the runway. He attempted to correct with right rudder and left aileron; however, the airplane traveled into the grass off the left side of the runway and struck a ditch before coming to rest upright. The airplane sustained damage to the right horizontal stabilizer, engine mount, and firewall. The student reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA166

Location