Loss of control Accident TangoGyro Tango2 N857UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297879

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:15:45 LT
Type:TangoGyro Tango2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N857UV
MSN: 000017
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Yamaha 1049cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobden, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cobden, IL
Destination airport:Cobden, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was working toward his gyroplane rating and had received a solo endorsement. He reported that, during approach, he turned from base to final and that the airspeed then decreased. He added that the gyroplane "abruptly settled" and then landed hard on the dirt surface. The rotor blades struck the ground, and the gyroplane came to rest upright.

The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and the rotor blades.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed during the approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA232

Location