Runway excursion Accident Champion 7GCAA N5046E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297883

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Mach 5 Aviation, Inc
Registration: N5046E
MSN: 380-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was receiving tailwheel instruction, reported that, following a three-point landing, he raised the tail to initiate a go-around, but the wind shifted from a left quartering headwind to a left quartering tailwind. The airplane veered left. and the pilot added right rudder and aileron to correct. The airplane continued to veer left and then exited the runway onto tall grass and rough terrain. The instructor took the flight controls and aborted the go-around, and the left wing and elevator impacted the far side of a trench.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and elevator.

The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 240° at 3 knots and that, about 35 minutes after the accident, the wind was calm. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 15.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an attempted go-around and collision with a trench, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA228

Location