Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-235 N838JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297891

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Aten Inc
Registration: N838JH
MSN: 28-7110009
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dwight, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight in the single-engine airplane when the engine started to run rough. He applied carburetor heat, but the engine continued to run rough. He noticed that the fuel pressure gauge indicated 0, so he turned on the electric fuel boost pump, which did not restore power. He then switched fuel tanks, which momentarily restored engine power. The pilot decided to divert to a nearby airport and continued to switch between fuel tanks to obtain short bursts of engine power. During landing, the airplane departed the runway surface and the nose landing gear collapsed.
Examination of the fuel system found available fuel in the tanks and only a small amount of debris in the gascolator. Both the engine-driven and electric fuel boost pumps were removed from the airplane. Hand testing of the engine-driven pump found suction and pressure at the inlet and outlet ports. Testing of the electric boost pump revealed that liquid would not flow when activated. Despite the failure of the electric boost pump, it was not indicated for use in cruise flight, and its failure should not have resulted in a loss of fuel flow. It is possible that an unidentified fuel restriction prevented fuel from getting to the engine-driven fuel pump; however, the reason for or source of the fuel restriction could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a restriction in fuel flow for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA126

Location