Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32 N75242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297895

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:M
Registration: N75242
MSN: 32-7600016
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swainsboro, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shellman Bluff, GA (1GA0)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the onboard weather radar showed unfavorable weather ahead, and he diverted to a nearby airport for a precautionary landing. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered left and slid off the runway onto an adjacent field, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the upper engine mount.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 230° at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 32.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and the landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA191

Location