Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8397W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297897

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8397W
MSN: 28-2607
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5687 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB)
Destination airport:Aberdeen, MS (M40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger, who had recently purchased the airplane, were repositioning the airplane to the destination airport. According to the passenger, who was a student pilot, the pilot was acting as the pilot-in-command and was manipulating the flight controls. The passenger stated that the flight was uneventful until landing. During the landing flare, the airplane was slightly left of the runway centerline when it suddenly veered left after touchdown. As the airplane continued off the left side of the runway, the pilot applied full power and attempted to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, the airplane collided with the airport perimeter fence then continued into a ditch. The pilot had no memory of the accident flight. The postaccident airplane examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The flaps were found fully extended. It is likely that the pilot did not maintain directional control during landing and that the airplane did not gain enough altitude during the go-around attempt to avoid the airport perimeter fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a collision with a fence and impact with terrain during the attempted aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA112

Location