Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N15VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297900

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2019
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N15VK
MSN: TE-805
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3996 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he became distracted and did not extend the landing gear before landing at the airport. The airplane slid on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing's rear spar. Although the airplane was equipped with a gear warning horn, both the pilot and the passenger said the horn did not sound. The gear warning horn had been functionally checked during the last annual inspection and was also tested after the accident with no anomalies noted; thus, the investigation could not determine why the pilot and passenger were unable to hear the horn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA129

Location