Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N7367G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297901

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7367G
MSN: 17259067
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his seat back collapsed during the landing roll and he lost sight of the runway. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted the segmented circle markers surrounding the windsock, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot's seat back was found disconnected on the left side of the seat base assembly attach point. The bolt head that attached the seat back to the seat base had sheared off from the seat back assembly. The bolt was removed and later misplaced, and was not available for further examination; therefore, its failure mode could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot's seat back due to a sheared bolt during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA194

Location