Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N7369W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297902

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2019
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7369W
MSN: 28-1251
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summersville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (3DW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a multileg cross-country flight and had last refueled the airplane with 26.98 gallons of fuel about 375 miles from the accident location and about 450 miles from the destination airport. After departure from the last fuel stop, the pilot continued on the final leg of the flight in dark night conditions. Radar data consistent with the accident flight showed the airplane on course about 5,000 ft mean sea level for about 4 hours. Just before the end of the radar track, the airplane began descending, then turned north and then southeast. The airplane impacted trees and terrain. The right wing separated and the fuselage was buckled.

The wreckage of the airplane was found on wooded, hilly terrain the next morning by a motorist on a nearby road. The airplane impacted the trees and terrain in an attitude, consistent with a forced landing. The dark night conditions likely would have made it difficult for the pilot to see the trees during the landing.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the two fuel tanks were not compromised; the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank contained only a minimal amount of fuel. Only a trace amount of fuel was found in the fuel lines and fuel pump. The damage to the propeller blades was consistent with little or no engine power at the time of impact. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine were noted during the examination, although the emergency locator transmitter was found to be inoperable.

The airplane averaged about 94 knots ground speed during the flight, and the entire flight from the fuel stop to the destination airport should have taken about 4 hours 48 minutes at that speed. Although the extent of the pilot's preflight fuel planning and in-flight fuel monitoring could not be determined, with a fuel burn rate of 10 gallons per hour, there was not enough fuel to complete the planned flight with the required 45-minute night flight fuel reserve. Thus, the pilot's preflight fuel planning was likely inadequate, and the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Although the emergency locator transmitter did not activate, there was insufficient information from which to determine whether or how this affected survivability in this accident.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning and in-flight fuel monitoring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA093

Location