Loss of control Accident Warner Aerocraft Space Walker II N1778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297903

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Warner Aerocraft Space Walker II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1778
MSN: TB006
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devine, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Destination airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal fight over his private airstrip when the airplane collided with trees while in a descent to make a low pass over the runway. The forward fuselage and left wing sustained substantial damage during the accident.

The pilot does not recall the final portion of the flight besides a brief memory of the airplane descending toward trees in a 90° nose-down pitch attitude. The pilot does not recall if the airplane had any mechanical malfunctions during the flight. A witness reported hearing a reduction in engine power shortly before the accident; however, based on the pilot's statement, it is likely that he had reduced engine power to descend toward the runway for a low pass.

Additionally, an examination of the airplane and its engine did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Based upon the pilot's recollection that the airplane was in a vertical nose-down descent, it is likely the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack while maneuvering near the runway, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with trees and terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA087

Location