Accident Backcountry Super Cub N59BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297920

Date:Monday 19 November 2018
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Backcountry Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N59BK
MSN: BC21115R006
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:CKT TD240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was flight testing the airplane to evaluate an experimental diesel engine reduction gearbox. During the takeoff, as the airplane climbed above 500 ft above ground level, the pilot increased engine power, but a total loss of engine power occurred shortly afterward. The pilot initiated a left descending turn to return to the runway. During the landing sequence, the airplane had a high descent rate. The airplane touched down hard, resulting in the separation of the left main landing gear axle and substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.  
Postaccident examination of the engine reduction gearbox found that two propeller shaft bearings inside the reduction gearbox seized, causing the total loss of engine power. 

Probable Cause: The seizure of two bearings in the reduction gearbox, resulting in the total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was a high descent rate which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA029

Location