Accident Cessna 172 N738VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297923

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N738VK
MSN: 17270270
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piseco, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady-County Airport, NY (SCH/KSCH)
Destination airport:Piseco, NY (K09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a snow-plowed runway, during touchdown, the airplane "slipped sideways," a wheel struck a snow pile, and the airplane turned left. He then applied full power to go around, but the airplane impacted trees.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in impact with a snow pile and necessitated a go-around, during which the airplane impacted trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA058

Location