Accident Acro Sport II N44JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297925

Date:Sunday 4 November 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44JS
MSN: 4153
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after a three-point landing, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left. He corrected with right rudder, but the airplane continued left. He added that he then "applied increasing right rudder" and that the airplane "turned sharply to the right and ground looped."

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA047

Location