Accident Socata TBM700 N850TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297927

Date:Friday 2 November 2018
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Skoro Anton T Trustee
Registration: N850TJ
MSN: 568
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1259 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane suddenly rolled left. He quickly corrected, landed, and then taxied to the ramp without further incident. He conducted a postflight inspection and found that the left wing tip had struck the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a wing strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA061

Location