Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N20BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297928

Date:Sunday 28 October 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20BK
MSN: 18266347
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7071 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elba, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elba, AL (14J)
Destination airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on an instructional flight, the instructor noticed that the airspeed was not increasing above 50 knots. He aborted the takeoff, during which the airplane overran the runway end and collided with a berm, resulting in substantial damage. The airplane was recovered for examination and a pitot-static system test revealed significant errors in airspeed indication due to a leak in the system. The airplane's maintenance logs were not provided for review, and the maintenance history of the pitot-static system could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A leak in the pitot-static system for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in an airspeed indication error, an aborted takeoff, and a subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA031

Location