Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9398G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297932

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9398G
MSN: 18260938
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5338 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opelika, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb after takeoff, the pilot noticed a drop in engine oil pressure and turned back toward the airport to land. Almost immediately thereafter, the engine began to run rough and eventually lost power completely. The pilot performed a forced landing to an interstate exit ramp, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the engine revealed that the Nos. 2 and 4 connecting rods were separated from their respective rod journals. All rod journals were absent of lubrication and displayed heat damage. Disassembly of the engine and the separation of the case halves revealed abnormal wear and damage consistent with loss of lubrication. Examination and testing of engine accessories revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

The engine was equipped with a screw-on oil filter adaptor required to be torqued to 65 ft/lbs at installation, and the integrity of the oil filter adaptor installation was required to be examined during every 100-hour and annual inspection. The adaptor on the accident engine was found loose and could be easily rotated by hand through a 90° arc, and oil seepage was found on the area surrounding the oil filter adapter attachment point. Given this information, it is likely that the loose adaptor allowed the engine oil to be pumped overboard, resulting in a loss of engine lubrication and catastrophic failure of the Nos. 2 and 4 connecting rods.

Probable Cause: The improper torque application and ongoing inspection of an oil filter adaptor by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loss of lubrication and a catastrophic engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1982 N9398G Private 0 Batesville, GA sub

Location