Accident Avid Flyer N3HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297936

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3HH
MSN: 1066D
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant-Valkaria, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight when the engine lost partial power, then total power. He restarted the engine and briefly regained partial power, but shortly thereafter, the engine again lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

A test run of the engine indicated no anomalies; however, further inspection revealed a stuck float needle in the carburetor and a clogged carburetor vent line, which could have led to an excess vacuum in the carburetor and restricted fuel flow. It is likely that this restriction caused a transient condition that resulted in the loss of engine power that was not replicated during the test run.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a carburetor malfunction, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2023 N3HH Private 0 near Wetumpka, AL sub

Location