Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N81383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297937

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81383
MSN: AA5B-0522
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Refugio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (TS36)
Destination airport:Refugio-Rooke Field, TX (KRFG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight when he became lost. The pilot reported that he did not understand how to navigate using the GPS that was installed in the airplane before the flight. Instead of continuing to the southeast toward the intended destination, the pilot turned south for the remainder of the flight. After flying for about 1.5 hours, the pilot became concerned about how much fuel remained and decided to land to refuel. The pilot stated that the airplane had a total loss of engine power while in the airport traffic pattern, and that he did not maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during the turn from the base leg to final. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage during impact.

Examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the left fuel tank, about 7 gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank, and less than 2 fluid ounces of combined fuel from the electric boost pump, the fuel line to the carburetor, and the carburetor fuel bowl. The pilot reported that the fuel selector valve was positioned to the left fuel tank when the loss of engine power occurred. The loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA007

Location