Loss of control Accident Kreling Supercat UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297942

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Kreling Supercat
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI)
Destination airport:Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he had just completed constructing the unregistered experimental, amateur-built airplane, and during takeoff for the airplane's first flight from the grass airstrip, he failed to maintain the proper pitch attitude and adequate airspeed, and the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall. The airplane struck the ground nose down just beyond the end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper pitch attitude and adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA009

Location