Loss of control Accident Airborne X-Series UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297943

Date:Sunday 7 October 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Airborne X-Series
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 503-778
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot indicated that this flight was his first in the unregistered trike, and he had no flight training in the airplane but had read the manuals. After applying full power and reaching an airspeed of about 30 knots, he pushed forward on the control bar to initiate the liftoff. He stated that, shortly after liftoff, the trike turned right, "stalled," and impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the carriage keel and wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that he believed the trike was an ultralight aircraft. However, according to the trike's operating manual, the aircraft specifications exceeded the maximum takeoff weight, fuel capacity, and seat limitations stated in 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 103 for ultralight aircraft. It is likely that, given the pilot's general lack of experience and training in the airplane type, he lost control during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to fly the weight-shift-controlled airplane with no training in the airplane type, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA004

Location