Accident Bell OH-58A N206WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297948

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N206WH
MSN: 42028
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:303 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce T63-A-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 1 month before the accident flight, the helicopter, which had not been flown in about 7 years, was fueled with about 40 gallons of fuel, of which 3 gallons were drained to remove potential contamination. The helicopter was flown 1.8 hours between the fueling and the accident flight. There was no record of additional fuel being added between those flights and the accident flight.
About 15 minutes after departing on the accident flight, between 500 and 1,000 ft above ground level (agl), the engine lost total power. The pilot performed an autorotation and landed on level, soft terrain, the helicopter tipped forward onto the nose, and the pilot applied aft cyclic to correct. The main rotor blades impacted the tailboom, severing it from the helicopter, and the main rotor transmission and rotor head separated from the mount.
The helicopter was not recovered and could not be examined after the accident. The amount of fuel onboard at the time of departure could not be determined. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA271

Location