Hard landing Accident Grob G103 TWIN ASTIR N72EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297950

Date:Saturday 22 September 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 TWIN ASTIR
Owner/operator:Seminole Flying
Registration: N72EJ
MSN: 3253-T-30
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3560 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Destination airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting an instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that, during the landing, he told the student, 'I have the flight controls”; however, the student did not relinquish them. As a result, the instructor was unable to control the glider, which resulted in a hard landing and the student pilot sustaining serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to relinquish the flight controls during landing when the flight instructor told him to do so, and the instructor's subsequent inability to properly control the glider, which led to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18TA267

Location