Accident Piper PA-18 N3872Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297968

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3872Z
MSN: 18-7657
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stony RIver, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on a remote, unimproved airstrip, the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and lift struts.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA497

Location