Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air N617MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297984

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Guardian Flight LLC.
Registration: N617MM
MSN: LJ-1587
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tolani Lake, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was climbing in instrument meteorological conditions with light rain and with the autopilot engaged. The conditions were smooth with no turbulence and no known icing, although he had engaged all anti-icing systems. The airplane was climbing at 600 ft per minute at an airspeed of 130 kts from 17,000 ft to 19,000 ft. The pilot reported that he was working on an iPad when it stopped functioning. He said he was resetting the iPad when there was a hard control input to the left as the airplane was passing through about 17,500 ft. The airplane rolled left and pitched down as he attempted to regain control. The pilot reported the autopilot was fighting his control inputs during the event, and he disengaged it to affect the recovery. Onboard data equipment showed a steady increase in airplane pitch attitude and a steady decrease in airspeed before the upset. The airplane spiraled down, losing about 4,000 ft of altitude before the pilot regained control. The pilot manually flew the airplane to its destination and landed safely. The wings were substantially damaged.

Postaccident examination of the autopilot revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The autopilot computer was removed and examined with no anomalies noted. Thus, the reason for the autopilot deviation could not be determined. It is likely that the pilot was distracted with resetting the iPad and thus did not adequately monitor the autopilot, which led to his delayed awareness of the autopilot deviation.

Probable Cause: An autopilot deviation during climb for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an in-flight upset and loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to adequately monitor flight systems due to a distraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA197

Location