Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2 N352GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297985

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2018
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N352GL
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Passadumkeag, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Regional Airport, ME (KLRG)
Destination airport:Lincoln Regional Airport, ME (KLRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the experimental, amateur-built airplane's engine started to run "rough" and lost partial power. The pilot checked the engine gauges, noted no irregularities, and unsuccessfully attempted to restore engine power by turning the fuel boost pump on. Within about 30 seconds of the initial power loss, the engine lost total power and the propeller stopped. The pilot performed a forced landing to a bog and the airplane came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage.

Disassembly and examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured at the No. 4 cylinder journal. Further examination of the fracture surface revealed fatigue striations consistent with fatigue crack propagation. These striations were finely spaced and exhibited changing or erratic thicknesses on different areas of the fracture surface, consistent with propagation through high-cycle fatigue. The reason for the crack initiation could not be determined.
According to the engine maintenance log, the engine experienced a propeller strike during a landing incident about 5 years and 368 flight hours before the accident. The pilot elected not to have the propeller strike or sudden stoppage inspection performed, since it was not mandatory for non-certificated engines.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 2012 N352GL Private 0 Lincoln Regional Airport, Penobscot County, ME min

Location