Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 402 N322HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297995

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Air Flight Inc
Registration: N322HA
MSN: 402C0418
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6185 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Andros Town Airport (ASD/MYAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes into the flight, the airplane experienced a total electrical failure. The pilot maneuvered the airplane in circles while attempting to troubleshoot the problem and perform emergency checklists. Despite his efforts, power was not restored, and the electrically actuated hydraulic landing gear would not extend. The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear using the emergency extension system, but when he pulled the T-handle, it broke off from its housing, separating it from the cable. After additional troubleshooting attempts on the electrical system, the pilot chose to land at a nearby airport, and the airplane landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. A mechanic who performed a postaccident examination of the airplane stated that the left starter motor and starter relay/solenoid had electrical shorts. Additionally, the starter relay remained in the closed position, which likely resulted in the airplane drawing a greater electrical load and draining the battery, leading to a complete loss of power.

The emergency extension T-handle was not examined after the accident. However, based on the pilot's account of the handle breaking off when he attempted to use the emergency extension system, it is likely this prevented the manual extension of the landing gear, which resulted in the forced landing with the landing gear retracted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left starter relay, which resulted in a loss of electrical power during the flight and the failure of the T-handle from the cable led to a forced landing with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA209

Location