Accident Bellanca 7ECA N8698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297999

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8698
MSN: 922-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warsaw, KY
Destination airport:Warsaw, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a preflight inspection and engine run up revealed no anomalies, the pilot attempted to takeoff from an upsloping turf runway. The initial takeoff roll was normal; however, as the airplane reached 60 knots, the pilot determined that the airplane's acceleration was not "normal" and that the airplane would not clear the trees at the end of the runway, nor be able to stop within the remaining runway. The pilot then rejected the takeoff, applied full rudder, and the airplane ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.

A cursory examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, the examination did not determine whether the engine was capable of developing its full rated power during the accident takeoff.

The runway measured 1,100 ft by 125 ft and had an approximate 3% slope. The calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was about 2,389 ft, and the wind reported at the nearest weather observation facility would have provided a headwind component of about 3 knots for the takeoff runway. According to the pilot's operating handbook, at maximum gross weight, the airplane would have required about 938 ft to clear a 50-ft obstacle, given the wind conditions and a dry, level grass runway; however, the actual distance required would have been greater than the calculated 938 ft due to the upsloping runway.

It is likely that the reduced acceleration noticed by the pilot was the result of decreased engine performance due to the density altitude combined with the upsloping runway, both of which would have increased the runway distance required to reach takeoff speed. It is also likely that even with full engine power, given the conditions on the day of the accident, the runway distance required would have been close to or exceeded the runway length available. Although the pilot acted appropriately by aborting the takeoff upon realizing that the airplane would not clear the trees at the end of the runway, his delayed decision to abort resulted in insufficient runway remaining on which to slow and stop the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight performance planning, and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA158

Location