Accident Cessna 210 N9410M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298000

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9410M
MSN: 21059310
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO 520-L53B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BELEN, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight. He reported that he attempted to lower the retractable landing gear during a visual approach; however, the right main landing gear (MLG) did not fully extend. He attempted to manually pump the landing gear down with the emergency hand pump, but it was very difficult to move, and after several pumps, it would not move at all. Upon landing, the right MLG collapsed and the airplane impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. Postaccident examination and tests revealed that, when the MLG system was tested using the airplane's engine-driven hydraulic pump, fluid started leaking from a gap in the pump's diaphragm seal between the front plate assembly and the rear housing assembly, and the MLG would not extend. Subsequently, the MLG system was tested with an external hydraulic pump, and it functioned properly. The two front plate cap screws on the side of the leaking pump gap were loose, had only three or four threads engaged with the rear assembly, and had insufficient shank length. The corresponding rear housing internal threads were sheared.
Due to the installation of cap screws with insufficient shank length, fewer threads were engaged when the screws were tightened. The insufficient length of the shanks likely led to excessive force being applied on the engaged threads when the cap screws were installed, the threads being damaged, and a gap in the pump housing to develop, which allowed fluid to leak from the pump when it was pressurized. The hydraulic leak prevented the right MLG from fully extending and resulted in it collapsing upon landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine-driven hydraulic pump due to the installation of improper cap screws, which resulted in a gap in the pump housing, a subsequent hydraulic leak, and the landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC18LA043

Location