Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23 N9915J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298015

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23
Owner/operator:Post Mills Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N9915J
MSN: 71
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1035 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunbridge, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Post Mills, VT (2B9)
Destination airport:Post Mills, VT (2B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student glider pilot reported that, during the return flight to the airport, he was unable to maintain enough lift and did not have enough altitude to cross a section of forest between his location and the airport. After he selected a field for landing, during the base leg turn, he determined that he did not have enough altitude to clear a line of trees at the threshold of the field. He then continued straight ahead, parallel to the line of trees, and impacted the ground in a small clearing.

The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student glider's inability to maintain altitude due to a loss of thermal lift, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA283

Location