Accident Champion 7ECA N6333N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298017

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6333N
MSN: 497
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MORRILTON, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR (AR88)
Destination airport:Morrilton Municipal Airport, AR (KBDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing to the west with a southwest crosswind, the airplane bounced and veered left, exited the runway, and ground looped to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Additionally, the pilot reported that the wind was variable from the northwest at 10 to 15 knots. The airplane landed on runway 27.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control in variable crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA279

Location