Accident Piper PA-28-161 N610FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298018

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:2fly Airborne
Registration: N610FT
MSN: 2841221
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:16403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo flight, while landing, she encountered a wind gust that "tilted" the airplane right. She attempted to maintain centerline, but the left main landing gear touched down hard. She then taxied to park without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing spar.

The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system located about 8 miles southeast of the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 290° at 3 knots. The student pilot landed the airplane on runway 11.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare in tailwind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA292

Location