Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 N430PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298019

Date:Thursday 10 May 2018
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aeroguard Flight Training Center
Registration: N430PA
MSN: 2843488
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:20879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:GILA BEND, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the approach was stable, but during the landing roll, when applying the brakes, the airplane veered to the right. He released the brakes because he thought he needed to maintain directional control, but he then reapplied the brakes. Subsequently, he added full power to go around, and after becoming airborne, the airplane turned left. The right wing struck a runway sign, the student reduced power and landed the airplane, and he then applied the brakes to stop.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the stabilator.

The flight school's safety manager reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 13 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 210° at 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 05.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA274

Location