Accident Cub Crafters CC19 N82XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298020

Date:Thursday 10 May 2018
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Cub Crafters CC19
Owner/operator:82xcub LLC.
Registration: N82XC
MSN: CC19-0018
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was seated in the front seat of the tandem-seat, tailwheel-equipped airplane and made a three-point landing and applied full aft stick pressure once the tailwheel was on the ground. He could not recall the airspeed, but the airplane abruptly veered to the left. The right main landing gear (MLG) collapsed, and subsequently, the the right wing struck the ground.

The pilot-rated passenger, who was a flight instructor, reported that the purpose of the flight was to perform a prebuy inspection for the pilot. He reported that there was a slight crosswind from the left about 3 knots during the three-point landing, and the stall warning horn activated. He described the landing as "perfect," but during the landing roll, the airplane veered hard left and ground looped.

The Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector who examined the airplane after the accident determined that the right MLG wheel assembly "folded under the end of the gear leg and then separated." The airplane manufacturer examined the wheel assembly and reported that "an extreme sideload on the right tire caused the subsequent cascading failure of the right wheel and brake assembly," which likely resulted from the ground loop.

The METAR at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 180° at 7 knots. The pilot landed on runway 22L.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA272

Location