Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N377ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298021

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N377ES
MSN: 17280086
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before the flight, he performed weight and balance and performance calculations with the initial fuel level in the airplane. The fuel tanks were then filled full of fuel, but he did not amend the weight and balance or performance calculations.

The pilot reported that, during takeoff, after the airplane became airborne, he did not feel comfortable with the way the airplane was performing, so he reduced power and landed the airplane on the remaining runway. He added that he did not have enough runway to stop and attempted to exit on a taxiway but "understeered," and the airplane exited the runway into a ditch.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The airplane's maximum gross weight was 2,460 lbs, and the weight at the time of the accident was 2,600 lbs, which was about 140 lbs over the maximum gross weight and likely affected the airplane's takeoff performance.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with the airplane over its maximum gross weight due to his failure to perform preflight weight and balance calculations, which affected the airplane's takeoff performance, and his subsequent decision to abort the takeoff with too little runway remaining, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA276

Location