Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N632EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298022

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N632EP
MSN: 18267695
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4070 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad Airport, NM (CNM/KCNM)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route, the air was "unstable and choppy," and the airplane did not climb as expected. He added that the airplane "managed to climb to 9,500 [ft mean sea level] and maintain the altitude" but then had a "sudden and violent drop in altitude followed by a down draft." Subsequently, the airplane descended to 500 ft above the ground and was between two hills and still "struggling to climb." He observed what appeared to be a dirt plateau followed by a cliff and decided to land on the plateau to "avoid possibly falling off the cliff." During the landing, the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue flight in mountainous terrain with downdraft conditions, which necessitated a precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA262

Location