Accident Zenair Ltd CH 2000 N699ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298023

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Ltd CH 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: N699ZA
MSN: 20-0064
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced. She added that she was surprised and attempted to correct by getting back into ground effect, but the airplane bounced a again. During the third bounce, the propeller struck the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mounts.

The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 13 knots. The airplane landed on runway 23.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA261

Location