Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N7762X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298030

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:True Course Flight School
Registration: N7762X
MSN: 17248262
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Destination airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while practicing landings, he thought the wind was becoming "gusty," so he increased his approach speed. He added that, over the runway threshold, he reduced throttle and felt the airplane enter ground effect. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and landed hard a second time. The student pilot added full power and turned off carburetor heat, and the airplane landed hard a third time. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in the grass next to the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 37 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 230° at 7 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 24 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 260° at 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA267

Location