Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N99141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298033

Date:Friday 4 May 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N99141
MSN: 17276409
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during takeoff, the solo student pilot realized he had a crosswind from the right and applied right aileron and right rudder. He added that, as the student rotated the airplane, it drifted left. The student then lost airplane control, pulled the engine power to idle, and aborted the takeoff. Subsequently, during touchdown, the airplane veered hard to the left and exited the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm. The student pilot was departing from runway 1.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during takeoff, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA253

Location