Accident Mosquito Aviation XE N725JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298035

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N725JC
MSN: MXE 1123110B
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Intec 800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iron Station, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iron Station, NC
Destination airport:Iron Station, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that, while practicing hovering in his yard, the experimental amateur-built helicopter struck a tree with the tail rotor. He added that, the next thing he knew the helicopter developed "a huge vibration suddenly and [he] had no heading control." Subsequently, the helicopter impacted the ground.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter was destroyed by a postcrash fire.

The pilot reported in the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form (6120.1) that he should have taken more dual instruction and that he should have chosen a more open area for hover practice.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's decision to practice hovering the helicopter in a confined space, which resulted in the tail rotor striking a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA250

Location