Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000 N79PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298044

Date:Thursday 26 April 2018
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79PH
MSN: 96029
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7666 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before touching down on the runway with a 13-kt 50° right crosswind, the landing gear were down with the three green landing gear lights illuminated. After touching down and beginning the ground roll, the airplane pulled slightly to the left, the left wing dropped, and the airplane started to pull harder to the left. The pilot corrected with right rudder and brake, as well as reverse power on the right engine. The left wing dropped further, and the airplane pulled harder to the left before coming to rest about 10 ft from the left edge of the runway. The left main landing gear had collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Postaccident examination revealed that the left main landing gear upper arm forging failed from fatigue cracking. The largest fatigue crack appeared to have initiated along multiple sites along scratch-like features on the outside surface of the arm. These cracks grew inward under spectrum loads until the loads from the accident landing could not be withstood by the remaining cross section, causing the part to fracture in overstress.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear upper arm forging due to fatigue cracking and subsequent overstress, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA129

Location