Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7247Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298048

Date:Sunday 22 April 2018
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Adirondack Soaring Association Inc
Registration: N7247Z
MSN: 25-3176
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga Springs, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saratoga Springs, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Saratoga Springs, NY (5B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tow plane pilot reported that, during takeoff for a glider tow, about 20 to 30 ft above ground, the airplane lurched forward and pitched nose down. He added that he pushed the tow line release mechanism forward, but it did not feel as if the tow line released. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude, exited the runway, struck a runway light and runway sign, and ground looped.

The pilot of the glider being towed reported that, during takeoff, the glider became airborne and abruptly pitched into a steep, nose-high attitude, and he had lost sight of the tow airplane. He released the tow rope, maintained level flight attitude about 150 ft above ground, and landed on the grass adjacent to the runway without further incident.

The glider pilot reported in a follow up telephone conversation that the glider used a center of gravity (CG) hook set up for the glider tow.

The tow airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot of the tow airplane and glider reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane and glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Federal Aviation Administration's Glider Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-13A, contains a section titled "CG Hooks" which states:

A CG hook, as compared to a nose hook, makes a crosswind takeoff more difficult since the glider can weathervane into the wind more easily. In addition, a CG hook makes the glider more susceptible to kiting on takeoff, especially if the CG is near the aft limit. This can present a serious danger to the towplane during the aerotow.

It also contains a section titled "Aerotow Takeoff Procedures" which states:

One of the most dangerous occurrences during aerotow is allowing the glider to fly high above and losing sight of the towplane. The tension on the towline caused by the glider pulls the towplane tail up, lowering its nose. If the glider continues to rise, pulling the towplane tail higher, the tow pilot may not be able to raise the nose. Ultimately, the tow pilot may run out of up elevator authority.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's failure to maintain pitch during a CG aerotow, which resulted in the loss of control of the tow airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2001 N7247Z Redtail Aviation, Inc. 0 Warren, Vermont sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location