Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N9042N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298050

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9042N
MSN: 275
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelion, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEXINGTON, SC (SC99)
Destination airport:Lexington, SC (6J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped amphibious airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot added full right rudder, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a ditch. The right main landing gear sheared off and the right wing struck the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation station located about 12 miles east of the airport reported that, about 34 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 090° at 11 knots, gusting 15 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 26 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 080° at 7 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The airplane landed on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA225

Location