Accident Wilhelm PUSLAR N332RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298056

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Wilhelm PUSLAR
Owner/operator:DUPLICATE ENTRY
Registration: N332RP
MSN: P9706-0529
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:765 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salton City, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after about 30 minutes of flight, the engine suddenly lost total power. He attempted to start the engine several times; however, it would not sustain power. The pilot performed a forced landing to desert terrain, during which the airplane impacted a small berm, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was positioned on the left fuel tank, which contained no fuel. The fuel quantity gauge indicated that the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank was about 1/4 full. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane and stated that if he had "read the checklist," he might have been able to restart the engine. It is likely that the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel during the flight resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform the loss of engine power emergency procedures, which likely would have restored engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18TA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18TA122

Location